Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY TreeDo (UPDATED JANUARY 2019)

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data TreeDo collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products and services, and how we use that data.

TreeDo offers a range of products and services. References to TreeDo products in this statement include TreeDo products, services and apps.

This statement applies to TreeDo’s interactions with you and the TreeDo products.

TreeDo collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create a TreeDo account, register for a TreeDo, purchase a product, contact us for support and/or tick a box.

It is important to know that by filling out an order form of by ticking a box presented to you, TreeDo is authorised by you to use your personal data subject to the terms of this privacy statement and applicable law, and you grant permission to TreeDo to outsource services necessary to operate the website, full fill orders and render services, to third parties.

We get some of the personal data by recording how you interact with our website or order our products for example, using technologies like cookies or filling out an order form. By service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain products to your location. By partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and by publicly available sources such as open databases or other data in the public domain.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to buy or provide a product, you may not be able to receive or use that product.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with TreeDo, the choices you make, including your privacy settings in your browser, and the products and features you use.

The data we collect can include name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials; we can collect passwords and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Demographic data;  we collect data about you such as your age, gender, country, and preferred language.

Payment data;  we collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.

Device and Usage data; We collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with TreeDo and our products.

FOR EXAMPLES WE CAN COLLECT:

Product use data; we collect data about the products you buy and the features you use, and the webpages you visit.

Device, connectivity and configuration data; we receive data about your device and the network you use to connect to our website.

Interests and favourites; we collect data about your interests and favourites.

We also collect information you provide to us and the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback and product reviews you write, or questions and information you provide for customer support. When you contact us, such as for customer support, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

TreeDo USES THE DATA WE COLLECT FOR TWO BASIC PURPOSES, DESCRIBED IN MORE DETAIL BELOW:

  1. To operate our business and provide (including improving and personalizing) the products we offer,
  2. to send communications, including promotional communications and providing customer support.

In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalized experience.

We use data to carry out your transactions with us and to provide our products to you.  We use data to address product problems and to provide solutions and customer care. We use data to continually improve our products, website and apps, including adding new features or capabilities.

Dispute Resolution; we use data to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Business Operations; we use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business.

Communications; we use data we collect to communicate with you and personalize our communications with you.

Advertising; We use data we collect through our interactions with you, through some of our products and on third-party web properties, to show advertising.

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized.

When you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

In addition, we share personal data among TreeDo-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries. We also share personal data with service providers, vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement.

We may also disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Finally, we will access, transfer, disclose, and preserve personal data, when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to:

Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies;

PROTECT OUR CUSTOMERS;

Operate our website and systems and maintain the security of our products, or

To protect the rights or property of TreeDo.

Please note that some of our products include links to products of third parties whose privacy practices differ from TreeDo’s. If you provide personal data to any of those products, your data is governed by their privacy statements.

Access & Control Your Personal Data; you can view, edit, or delete your personal data online or demand that TreeDo will show you, will edit or will delete your personal data.

You can always contact TreeDo by using our web form. We will respond to requests to access or delete your personal data within 5 days.

You can choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from TreeDo by email, SMS, physical mail, and telephone. If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to opt out, you can do so by following the directions in that message. These choices do not apply to mandatory communications that are part of fulfilling orders or certain TreeDo services.

COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES.

TreeDo uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our website and online services and to help collect data. The text in a cookie often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your computer, but it can contain other information as well. TreeDo apps can use additional identifiers, for similar purposes.

Where necessary, TreeDo uses cookies to store information about a visitor’s preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and/or present the visitor with customized content. TreeDo uses cookies to ensure that websites remain up and running faster.

Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

How to Control Cookies; most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them.

Certain features of TreeDo products can depend on cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use those features, and preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost.

Where We Store and Process Personal Data; personal data collected by TreeDo may be stored and processed in your region, or in any other country where TreeDo or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

Typically, the primary storage location is in the customer’s region, often with a backup to a data center in another region. The storage location(s) are chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance, and to create redundancies in order to protect the data. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

To learn more about the European Commission’s decisions on the adequacy of the protection of personal data in the countries where TreeDo processes personal data, please click on this link

TreeDo’s purpose is to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. If third-party agents process personal data on our behalf in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy principles, we remain liable unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

TreeDo retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the products and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Changes to This Privacy Statement; we will update this privacy statement when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the statement.

If there are material changes to the statement or in how TreeDo will use your personal data, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to learn how TreeDo is protecting your information.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have a question, please visit our contact page to learn more about TreeDo Support offerings.

Concerns, questions or complaints about this privacy policy may be addressed by contacting us via our contact  page for further clarification. If you have any more questions, concerns or complaints about us and our practices you may contact us at the following address:

TreeDo,

The website is owned and operated by TreeDo Services B.V.

Address
Amstelwijckweg 15
3316 BB, Dordrecht, the Netherlands

We will respond a.s.a.p. but within 5 days.

Emails can be sent to [email protected]
For any complaints related to the Privacy Shield frameworks that cannot be resolved with TreeDo directly, you can address the national supervisory data protection authority, in the Netherlands for instance the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” in The Hague.

Address
Amstelwijckweg 15
3316 BB, Dordrecht, the Netherlands

We will respond a.s.a.p. but within 5 days.

Emails can be sent to [email protected]
For any complaints related to the Privacy Shield frameworks that cannot be resolved with TreeDo directly, you can address the national supervisory data protection authority, in the Netherlands for instance the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” in The Hague.